Can I marry my mother’s sister’s daughter’s daughter?

Can I marry mother’s daughter’s sister’s daughter?

Yes , you can Marry mother’s sister’s daughter’s daughter who is not under the degree of prohibited relationship as per section 2 (b) of Special Marriage Act. … However, you can not marry your mother’s sister ‘s daughter.

What do you call your mother’s sister’s daughter’s child?

The daughter of my mother’s sister would be my mother’s niece.

Can I marry my father’s sister’s son’s daughter?

You can get married to your sister, if you really want to, so long as you keep your familial relationship on the DL. It’s not as though the county is doing an extensive genealogical background check before issuing you a marriage license.

What is your mother’s daughter called?

Your mother’s mother’s sister is your mother’s aunt and your great aunt. That woman’s daughter is your mother’s first cousin. Since you are your mother’s child, you and her first cousin are first cousins once removed.

What is called my mother’s sister?

Your mother’s (or father’s) sister is your AUNT. … Your mother’s (or father’s) brother is your UNCLE. 3. Their children are your COUSINS.

Why is it illegal to marry your sister?

Romantic and sexual relationships between siblings or other family members is called incest, and if one of the people involved are under the age of consent then it is illegal because it’s illegal for an adult to date a minor.

IT IS AMAZING:  What are the requirements for married filing separately?

Can a girl marry her mother’s brother?

Similarly, a mother can not marry her son or grandson. … Similarly, a person can not marry his Daughter-in -Law or son -in-law. f one was the wife of the brother or of the father’s or mother’s brother or the grandfather’s or grandmother’s brother of the other.

Preparing for the wedding